Payout buffer (safety net) explained

A payout buffer (Apex calls it the Safety Net) is profit that must stay in a funded account. Only profit above the buffer can be withdrawn. It is not a fee: the money stays in the account, between your balance and the drawdown limit.

Rules last checked 2026-10-16 against each firm's official help center. Rule changes · Track your accounts

Worked example: Apex $50K EOD Performance Account

Buffer: $2,100 of profit derived (drawdown + $100, kept for the life of the account). Minimum payout: $500. So the request button appears at $2,600 of profit derived ($52,600 balance), and at that point you can withdraw $500. With $3,600 of profit, you could withdraw $1,500 (first-payout cap $1,500). You still need 5 qualifying days and the consistency rule. source

Buffer by funded account ($50K)

Funded accountBuffer you keepMinimum payoutOther payout limitSource
Apex EOD Performance Account$2,100 profit (balance $52,100) derived$500request at $2,600 profit · 1st cap $1,500 source
Apex Intraday Trailing Performance Account$2,100 profit (balance $52,100) derived$500request at $2,600 profit · 1st cap $1,500 source
LucidPro$2,100 profit (balance $52,100) derived$5001st cap $2,000 source
LucidDirect$100 above the locked drawdown derived$5001st cap $2,000 source
LucidFlex$100 above the locked drawdown derived$50050% of total profit · 1st cap $2,000 source
LucidDaily$2,100 profit (balance $52,100) derived$5001st cap No cap source
Tradeify Growth Sim Funded$100 above the locked drawdown derived$500request at $3,000 profit · 1st cap $1,500 source
Tradeify Lightning Funded$100 above the locked drawdown derived$1,0001st cap $2,000 source
Tradeify Select Flex$100 above the locked drawdown derived$25050% of total profit · 1st cap $2,500 source
Tradeify Select Daily$2,100 profit (balance $52,100)$2501st cap $1,250 source
Topstep Express Funded Account – Standard pathNone$12550% of total profit · 1st cap $2,000 source
Topstep Express Funded Account – Consistency pathNone$12550% of total profit · 1st cap $3,000 source
MFFU Rapid$2,100 profit$5001st cap Not stated source
MFFU Rapid EOD$2,100 profit$5001st cap No cap source
MFFU Pro$2,100 profit$1,0001st cap $100,000 source
MFFU Builder$2,100 profit$5001st cap $2,000 source
FundedNext Legacy FundedNext AccountNone derived$25050% of cycle profit · 1st cap $6,000 source
FundedNext Rapid Pro FundedNext AccountNone$2501st cap $1,200 source
FundedNext Rapid Daily FundedNext Account$2,100 profit (balance $52,100) derived$2501st cap $1,200 source
FundedNext Flex FundedNext AccountNone$25050% of cycle profit · 1st cap $1,500 source
FundedNext Futures Direct Account$2,100 of profit each cycle$8001st cap $1,200 source
TPT PRO account$2,000 profit (balance $52,000) derivedNot stated1st cap Not stated source

"$100 above the locked drawdown" means the account has no separate payout buffer, but once the trailing drawdown locks at start + $100 you can't withdraw below it. Topstep XFA balances start at $0 and payouts are capped at 50% of the balance instead of a buffer. Several buffers are derived from the firm's own example (drawdown + $100); hover the badge for details.

Why buffers matter

See which accounts pay soonest despite buffers: fastest payout futures prop firms.

Check your own account. Log your daily P&L in the free FundedPayday dashboard to see if you can request a payout today, what is missing, and the estimated amount. Nothing is uploaded; it runs in your browser.

Frequently asked questions

What is a payout buffer at a prop firm?

Profit that must stay in the funded account; only profit above it can be withdrawn. Apex calls it the Safety Net. It is not a fee and stays in the account.

How big is the Apex safety net?

On current Apex Performance Accounts it equals the drawdown plus $100: for the $50K EOD account that is $2,100 of profit (balance $52,100), kept for the life of the account. With the $500 minimum payout, the first request opens at $2,600 of profit.

Which futures prop firms have no payout buffer?

LucidDirect, LucidFlex, Tradeify Growth Sim Funded, Tradeify Lightning Funded, Tradeify Select Flex, Topstep Express Funded Account – Standard path, Topstep Express Funded Account – Consistency path, FundedNext Legacy FundedNext Account, FundedNext Rapid Pro FundedNext Account, FundedNext Flex FundedNext Account. These limit payouts in other ways (share of profit, minimum days or caps).

Not financial advice. Verify with your firm. FundedPayday is an independent, free tool and is not affiliated with any prop firm. Rules are compiled from each firm's official help center (last checked 2026-10-16) and can change without notice; the firm's own dashboard and agreement always win. Some links may become affiliate links in the future. See our disclosure.